Terms & Conditions & Privacy Policy

1. Terms & Conditions


GENERAL

Welcome to WillGlendinning.com (the, “Website“). The Website is provided by The Allium Group Limited, a company registered under number 6594858 in England and Wales and whose registered office is at The Quadrangle, 2nd Floor, 180 Wardour Street, London W1F 6FY, VAT registration number  927 3253 22  (“Allium“, “us“, “we” or “our“, for short). “You“, “your” or “user” means you as the user of our Website or our services offered via our Website.

ACCEPTANCE OF AGREEMENT

These terms and conditions (“Terms and Conditions“) and the Privacy Policy (below) govern your use of the Website and the sale and supply of all goods, services and information via the Website (collectively, the “Agreement”). By accessing the Website, you agree to the terms of this Agreement.

Our Website may offer you the ability to download or access, either free of charge or in return for payment certain products from the Website, including, without limitation, reports, research papers, toolkits and, from time to time, a selection of multi-media products (“Products“) and access related services (“Services”). Details of the terms governing the offer and sale of these Products and Services are described further below. If you download, access and/or purchase any Products and/or Services, you must comply with the licence restrictions which relate to such Products and Services (see Product Terms of Use below).

If you do not agree to the terms of this Agreement, you should not use the Website, access, download and/or purchase any Products and/or Services (as applicable) via our Website. You should read all the terms of this Agreement prior to using the Website. You should also save and/or print out a copy of this Agreement for future reference.

This Agreement constitutes the entire agreement between you and us. If you are uncertain about any of its terms, email hello@Allium.co write to us at the address set out above and we will try to respond to your query as soon as possible.

 CHANGES TO THIS AGREEMENT

We may from time to time make changes to the terms of this Agreement. Any changes will be posted on our Website and notified to you by means of a notice and links to the revised terms of the Agreement on our homepage. Please review these Terms and Conditions regularly to ensure you are aware of any changes made by us. If you use the Website or place orders for services after changes are notified to you in this way, you agree to such changes. If you do not agree to such changes, you should not use this Website or place any further orders.

Any changes to the terms of this Agreement will be notified to you by giving 30 (thirty) days prior written notice. Continued use of the Website after you have been notified of such changes or expiry of the 30 (thirty) day notice period will constitute your acceptance of such changes. If you do not accept changes to the terms  of this Agreement, you should stop using the Website related and cancel your account or services you have signed up for by notifying us and cancelling your account or services on or before the expiry of the 30 (thirty) day notice period.

In the event of a cancellation resulting from changes to the terms of this Agreement, you may, in our discretion, be able to claim a refund for any fees paid in advance pro-rated in respect of the period following the date you cancel your account or service (provided we consider the change to the terms and of this Agreement is sufficiently material). To cancel and claim a refund following any changes to the terms of this Agreement, you should notify our customer service team on or before the expiry of the 30 (thirty) day notice period by sending an email to hello@Allium.co providing details of their name, account details, account reference and the account or service you wish to cancel.

 ACCESSING OUR WEBSITE

Access to our Website is permitted on a temporary basis and we may withdraw or amend any or all of the Website without notice. Access to our Website is dependent upon availability of the worldwide web and we accept no responsibility for your inability to access our Website arising out of circumstances beyond our reasonable control.

We may disable your access to our Website at any time if, in our opinion, you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of this Agreement.

You acknowledge that downloading and/or accessing any products and/or Services (including, without limitation, content provided as part of any Product and/or Service) may incur the transfer of large data files. Transferring large data files may mean you may be liable for data charges due to your internet service provider (ISP) or mobile network operator. ALWAYS CHECK SUCH CHARGES WITH YOUR PROVIDER AND YOUR APPLICABLE DATA TARIFF BEFORE DOWNLOADING ANY SUCH CONTENT OR ANY SERVICES WHICH REQUIRE LARGE DATA FILES TO BE TRANSFERRED.

 RELIANCE ON INFORMATION POSTED

Commentary and other materials posted on our Website and/or comprised in any Products and/or Services are not intended as advice and should not be relied upon. To the fullest extent permissible by law, we disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such information and all terms, representations, conditions or warranties that might otherwise be implied in this Agreement are hereby excluded.

The materials contained in or made available through our Website (including but not limited to information contained in the commentary space) do not constitute financial or other professional advice. You should always consult your independent professional adviser if you require specific financial advice in financial, accounting or legal matters. You acknowledge that acting upon the information on our Website is not a guarantee of your success, growth, financial performance or similar outcome to that in our case studies. We shall therefore not be liable for any loss arising from your inability to match or achieve similar results even where using our suggested methodology and principles.

LINKING TO OUR WEBSITE

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and which does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it. You must not link to our Website in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists. You must not remove or obscure by framing or otherwise, advertisements, the copyright notice, or other information published on the Website. Our Website must not be framed on any other site. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

LIMITED LICENCE

Subject to the terms of this Agreement, we grant you a non-exclusive, non-transferable, revocable, limited right to access, view, and print out one copy of this Website and all data, information, software graphics, images, text, posts and other content on the Website (“Web Materials“) on a single device strictly in accordance with this Agreement.

The Web Materials and the Product Materials (as defined below) shall collectively be called, the “Materials.

Except as expressly stated otherwise in the Terms of Use (as defined below), you may only view, print out and use the Website and the Materials for Your own personal, non-commercial use. We (and/or the applicable licensors) expressly reserve all intellectual property rights in and to the Website and the Materials and your use of the Website and Materials is subject to the following restrictions. You must not: (a) remove any copyright or other proprietary notices contained in the Materials; (b) modify the Materials in any way or reproduce or publicly display, perform, or distribute or otherwise use them for any public or commercial purpose; (c) transfer the Materials to any other person (other than as expressly permitted in the Product Terms of Use (in the case of the Product Materials); (d) use any of the Materials from the Website in any manner that may infringe any copyright, intellectual property right, proprietary right, or property right of us or any third parties; or (e) reproduce, modify, display, perform, publish, distribute, disseminate, broadcast, frame, communicate to the public or circulate to any third party or exploit this Website and/or the Materials in any way (other than as expressly permitted in the Terms of Use (in the case of the Product Materials); without our prior written consent.

TRADE MARKS

We expressly reserve all rights in and to the domain name www.WillGlendinning.com (and WillGlendinning.com) the trading name, Allium or Allium Group, trademark ALLIUM® and all other related service marks, trading names or other trade marks relating to our products and services. Other trade marks, products and company names mentioned on the Website may be trademarks of their respective owners or licensors and the rights in such marks are expressly reserved to the respective owners or licensors.

THIRD PARTY SITES AND CONTENT

The Website and/or the Materials may contain links to third party websites. If you decide to visit any third party site, you do so at your own risk. We are not responsible for the content, accuracy or opinions expressed in such websites. Links do not imply that we or this Website is/are affiliated or associated such sites. Third party content may appear on the Website or may be accessible via links from the Website. We are not responsible for and assume no liability for such content.

PURCHASE OF SERVICES, ACCEPTANCE AND WHEN A CONTRACT IS FORMED

All orders are subject to: (a) your paying the applicable fee in advance and our receiving that fee in cleared funds; and (b) acceptance by us by our sending you a confirmation email confirming that we have accepted your order and that your payment has been cleared and accepted.

You will receive an email confirmation that your payment has been accepted and cleared. When you receive the first confirmation email from us, a legally binding agreement will be formed between you and us. The steps you need to follow to purchase our services are set out at www.Allium.co or www.WillGlendinning.com

We will use our reasonable endeavours to keep copies of all contracts for orders placed for services by you, but cannot guarantee that it will keep a copy of every agreement for an unlimited time due to the number of orders that we receive. You should print out a copy of this Agreement and the confirmation email in relation to all transactions and keep them in a safe place as a record of each transaction.

Contracts with Allium are concluded in English.

PRICES AND PAYMENT

The prices for our services will be as quoted on our Website, except in the case of obvious errors. Our prices are subject to change and we reserve the right to change our prices without notifying you directly, although the Website will be amended accordingly. All prices, except where expressly stated otherwise, are inclusive of VAT.

You may pay for your order by credit, debit card using PayPal. Please follow the relevant instructions when payment is requested . All payments are subject to validation checks and authorisation by the relevant card issuer or payment provider.

You promise that if you are purchasing something from us or our partners that (i) any credit information you supply is true and complete, (ii) charges incurred by you will be honoured by your credit card company, bank or payment system, and (iii) you will pay the charges incurred by you at the posted prices, including any applicable taxes.

PRODUCT TERMS OF USE

These Terms of Use (“Terms of Use”) sets out the terms and conditions which apply to the use by you, as an end user, of any Product which you download or purchase or any Service which access or benefit from via the Website.

You are advised to read these Terms of Use carefully as it sets out details of any restrictions and limitations relating to the use of content downloaded and/or purchased as part of Products and/or Services (“Product Materials“), as well as details of the permitted use which the Product Materials may be used for. If you wish to download Product Materials, you agree to these Terms of Use and your use of the any/or purchase any Product Materials is subject to our receipt in full in cleared funds of the applicable fee in respect of such materials (the “Licence Fee“). We may suspend your use of any Product Materials we fail to receive the applicable Licence Fee (where applicable) on or before the due date for payment in accordance with the applicable payment terms.

Before you can download, access and/or purchase any Product Materials from the Website, you must scroll through, read and accept the terms of this Agreement. When you click “I accept” and have received an order confirmation, this Agreement will form a legally binding agreement between you and us.

In consideration of the payment by you of the Licence Fee on or before the due date for payment, we hereby grant you a personal, non-exclusive, non-transferable, limited, right to download, listen to, and copy the Product Materials for your own (or where, an organisation, your organization’s) internal business and shall be subject to any additional licence restrictions which are stated to apply to the relevant Product Materials prior to your purchase or access to such materials (and you undertake not to use or exploit the same for no other purpose whatsoever without our prior written consent), provided always that such use is subject to, and in accordance with, the terms and conditions of this Agreement.

All rights in and to the Product Materials not expressly granted under this Agreement are expressly reserved to us and/or the applicable licensor.

You must pay the applicable Licence Fee before you can use the Product Materials and download the Product Materials you have chosen. To pay, please follow the payment instructions on the Website. You promise that all payment information you provide is accurate and that you are entitled to use the payment method you have chosen. If you are using a credit, debit card or PayPal, you promise that you are authorised to use the credit, debit card or PayPal password and username. If your Licence Fee payment is subsequently declined or we do not receive payment for any reason, we may terminate this Agreement and you may not use the Product Materials.

Unless expressly stated otherwise in this Agreement and to the extent permitted by law, we do not give any other representation, warranty or recourse, express or implied and we hereby exclude all terms, representations and warranties that might otherwise be implied into this Agreement. If any of the warranties given by us under this Agreement are breached, we shall, at its absolute discretion, either (i) obtain the right for you to use the Product Materials in question at its cost; or (ii) repay the Licence Fee paid for use of the Product Materials.

If you fail to comply with any term of these Terms of Use, we may (without prejudice to any other rights we may have) suspend provision of the applicable account or Service provided to us and/or terminate it immediately (where we do so, we will always try to give you reasonable notice but you acknowledge that we may not always be able to do so where we reasonably feel such suspension or termination is necessary to protect our commercial interests).

You shall compensate and keep us fully protected against all claims, costs, damages, expenses (including legal fees) incurred by us arising out of and/or in connection with any breach by you of any of the terms of this Agreement, including, without limitation, any use of the Product Materials other than in accordance with the Term of  Use.

No waiver of any breach of this Agreement shall be construed to constitute a waiver of any subsequent breach of like nature or similar nature.

Reliance on and acting upon the information contained in the Product Materials does not constitute a guarantee of success, growth, financial performance or similar outcome to that in our case studies.  To the fullest extent permissible by law, we disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on the Product Materials and, to the fullest extent permissible by law, all terms, representations, conditions or warranties that might otherwise be implied in this Agreement are hereby excluded.

REFUND AND CANCELLATION POLICY

Cancellations:

You shall provide truthful and complete information when registering for our Products, Services and/or use of the Website and to keep that information updated. Providing misleading information about your identity is forbidden under this Agreement.

Consumers only

Where you are purchasing as a consumer (i.e. other than in the course of a business) You may cancel any order at any time and claim a refund after you have placed that order, provided that you notify us that you wish to cancel such order within 7 working days – this 7 working day period commences the day after you receive our confirmation email confirming that your order has been accepted. In order to cancel your order and claim a refund, you should email us at hello@Allium.co or write to us at our address above and such notice must reach us before the expiry of the 7 day notice referred to above.

Please note: notwithstanding any of the above, as a consumer, you may not cancel any order and claim a refund even if you notify us within this 7 working day period if we have already started to provide the Services or you have already downloaded a Product (including, without limitation, our making available to you any Product as part of our Services).

We will refund any monies paid to us by consumers in respect of a cancelled order where the order is cancelled before the expiry of the 7 working day period or before we have started to provide the Services within 30 days of receiving your notice of cancellation. Where you are a consumer, you may request a refund by contacting us by email at hello@Allium.co

Refunds:

In all other circumstances (subject to your rights to claim a refund as described above), once you have paid the applicable fee and started to download or access any Product or access the Services, you will no longer have a right to claim a refund in respect of the fee paid for then relevant Product and/or Services (as applicable). In certain circumstances, if you feel that you have received an unsatisfactory service (e.g. you have experienced some technical difficulty), please contact us by emailing our customer service team at hello@Allium.co and we shall respond as soon as we are able and will either remedy any fault or replace the defective Product or, failing this, in certain circumstances and in our absolute discretion, provide you with a refund in relation to the defective product or service (or period during which you have experienced such problem).

PLEASE NOTE: Use of the Product and certain Services are subject to your computer and/or portable device complying with our minimum standard technical specification and compatibility notice. You are advised to check this specification to ensure that your computer and/or portable device is compatible with our products and services and we shall not be liable for any failure arising in the Product which arise from incompatibility (including, without limitation, minimum storage and memory requirements from time to time).

REGISTRATION

To use and benefit from certain features on our Website, including, without limitation, certain Services, public forums, blogs and bulletin boards, you must first register by following the instructions for becoming a registered user and then clicking “I Accept” (or equivalent) the terms of this Agreement.

YOUR CONTENT

Once you have registered on our Website as a registered user and received an email confirming your registration and activated your registration in accordance with the instructions set out in that email (a “Registered User“), you may submit graphic, textual, or other visual content for use on the Website including your name, biographical information and all other names, postings, messages, text, files, images, photographs, graphics, logos, marks and other information (the “Content“). By submitting your Content on our Website you grant to us and our group companies and affiliates, a non-exclusive, perpetual, irrevocable, transferable, royalty-free licence (including full rights to sub-license) to use your Content (including, without limit, the right to adapt, alter, amend or change your Content) in any media throughout the world without restriction, for any purpose connected with the promotion of our website or company.

You hereby waive any and all moral rights and any other similar rights in any country in the world in connection with your Content, to the greatest degree allowed by law.

Whenever you submit Content to our Website you must comply with our Content standards set out below (“Content Standards“). If you do not, we may suspend you from using the Website without notice.

Publication of your Content will be at our sole discretion and we are entitled to refuse publication or to make additions or deletions to any such material prior to and/or after publication.

Although we have no obligation to moderate Content on this Website, we may monitor any information transmitted or received through the Website. We may reject, block, suspend or remove your Content at any time and in our sole discretion. We in no way guarantee that your Content or any part of it will be displayed on the Website.

CONTENT STANDARDS

Your Content must:

– be your own work (or if not your own work, you should have obtained all necessary rights and permissions of the relevant author of the Content to enable you to publish the work on our Website);
– be accurate where it states facts;
– be genuinely held where it states opinions;
– clearly disclose any trade or professional relationship between you and the goods or services which are the subject of your Content; and
– comply with applicable law in any country in which it is posted.

Your Content must not:

– infringe or advocate the infringement of any copyright, trademarks or any other intellectual property or other rights of any other person;
– contain any personal information relating to any persons under 18 unless you are either their parent or legal guardian, or have obtained the signature and authority of a parent or legal guardian of any such person, permitting you to submit such person’s likeness, name or other content related to such person;
– contain any malicious code, such as viruses, worms, Trojan horses or other potentially harmful programs or material;
– contain any material which is defamatory of any other person or which is obscene or offensive;
– promote discrimination based on race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, – contain misleading or deceptive statements or omissions or misrepresent your identity or affiliation with any person;
– falsely present that you are a consumer where you are not acting as a consumer;
– contain any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising, promotional materials, junk mail, spam, chain letters, pyramid schemes or other forms of solicitation or advertisement, whether commercial or otherwise;
– be made in breach of any legal duty owed to a third party such as a contractual duty or a duty of confidence;
– be likely to harass, upset, embarrass, alarm or annoy any other person;
– give the impression that your Content emanates from us where this is not the case;
– promote or encourage charitable sponsorship or any other fundraising activity (this includes posting links to personal sponsorship sites).

UNACCEPTABLE CONTENT

If you find any content on our Website to be in any way offensive, obscene, defamatory, racist, harmful, inaccurate, unlawful, illegal, infringing of any third party rights, deceptive in any way or otherwise in breach of our content standards, please notify us by emailing us at hello@Allium.co using the subject heading “Unacceptable content”.

We take complaints seriously and on receipt of your complaint we may at our discretion remove or block access to the content complained of and will investigate whether the content breaches our content standards or these terms and conditions.

We reserve the right to discuss mature topics and use related mature language, including the language relating to personal and professional growth. If you are uncomfortable with such topics or language you should not use our Website. Should you find any content offensive in any way or you wish to make a compliant, please notify us by emailing us or using our notify and remove function (where applicable).

AGE RESTRICTIONS

You must be at least 16 years of age in order to use our Website. If you are under 16, you are not authorised to access this Website and we shall not be responsible for any content you may acces as a result.

NOTICES

Where the terms of this Agreement require you to notify us in writing, notices should be sent to us by post to our address above or by e-mail at hello@Allium.co

If we need to notify you of anything, we will do so by e-mail or post to the e-mail or postal address you provide during the order process. All notices will be deemed received 24 hours after the e-mail is sent or three days after the date of posting.

EXCLUSIONS AND DISCLAIMERS

To the fullest extent permissible by law, we exclude and disclaim all warranties, terms, conditions and representations that might otherwise be implied by law in relation to this Website, the Materials and/or all Products or Services supplied by us in connection with this Website.

We shall not be liable under this Agreement for any indirect, special, incidental or consequential damages whether based on breach of contract, breach of warranty, tort (including negligence), product liability or otherwise, even if advised of the possibility of such damages.

The Website and the Materials on this Website may contain inaccuracies and typographical errors. We do not warrant the accuracy or completeness of the Materials. Any reliance on any such opinion, advice, statement, or other information shall be at your sole risk. We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to correct any errors or omissions in any portion of the Website and/or Materials and to make any changes to the features, functionality or content of the Website at any time. We reserve the right in our sole discretion to edit or delete any documents, information or other content on the Website.

We do not represent or warrant that the Website and/or Materials will be error-free, free of viruses or owner harmful components, or that defects will be corrected. In addition, you must use, maintain and keep up-to-date, adequate virus prevention measures and software to prevent any loss or damage to your computer when accessing the internet and before downloading and/or any Product Materials or accessing the Services, the Website and/or the Materials.

We will not be in breach of this Agreement nor be liable for any failure or delay in performance of our obligations under this Agreement, arising from or attributable to acts, events, omissions or accidents beyond our reasonable control (“Uncontrollable Events“).

In such circumstances, each of your and our respective obligations will be suspended for so long as such Uncontrollable Events continue and each of us will use all reasonable endeavours to carry out our respective obligations under this Agreement in any way that is reasonably practicable and to resume the performance of its obligations as soon as reasonably possible as soon as such Uncontrollable Events have finished.

OUR LIABILITY

Nothing in this Agreement shall exclude our liability for: (a) death or personal injury arising through negligence; (b) fraudulent misrepresentation; and/or (c) anything else that cannot be excluded or limited by us under English law.

Our aggregate liability to you in connection with any claim arising out of or relating to the Website, the Materials, and/or the Products and Services provided in connection with the Website or otherwise in connection with the terms of this Agreement shall be limited to the amount paid by you in relation to that claim.

You shall compensate and hold us and our partners, affiliated companies, agents, officers, directors, employees harmless against all liabilities, losses, claims and expenses, including reasonable legal fees, incurred by the same in connection and/or arising out of any breach by you of the terms of this Agreement.

LEGAL COMPLIANCE AND APPLICABLE LAW

You shall comply with all applicable laws and regulations in England and Wales in connection with your use of the Website and the Materials.

The laws of England and Wales shall apply to this Agreement and this Agreement shall be interpreted under English law. Any dispute arising from this Agreement shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

Should any part of this Agreement be held invalid or unenforceable, that portion shall be construed consistent with applicable law and the remaining portions shall remain in full force and effect. To the extent that anything in or associated with the Website is in conflict or inconsistent with this Agreement, this Agreement shall take precedence. Our failure to enforce any provision of this Agreement shall not be deemed a waiver of such provision nor of the right to enforce such provision. Our rights under this Agreement shall survive any termination of this Agreement.

Nothing in this Agreement shall affect your statutory rights.

Thank you for visiting our Website.

CONTACT US

For further details or information relating to this Website, please contact us by writing to us at Allium, 24 Greville Street, London. EC1N 8SS. United Kingdom or email us at hello@Allium.co

 

2. Privacy Policy



INTRODUCTION

Allium is a trading name of The Allium Group Limited.

Allium is committed to protecting the privacy of our users and customers using and visiting our Website. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy“) is intended to inform you how we gather and use personal information such as but not limited to your name, email address, and other information collected when you register on or visit the Website (“Information“). This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with the accompanying Terms and Conditions which govern your use of this Website. It is also intended to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Website and our services. Please take a minute to read and understand the policy.

All your personal Information shall be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act“). If you want to know what information we collect and hold about you, please email us at hello@Allium.co or write to us at Allium, 24 Greville Street, London, EC1N 8SS. London.

The Allium Group Limited is the data controller of your Information for the purposes of the Act.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

When you visit our Website you may provide us with two types of information: personal information you choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis; and website use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse our Website.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. So, whilst we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot ensure the security of your data transmitted to our Website. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

Personal Information You Choose to Provide

Registration Information

You will provide us with information about yourself when you register to use the Website. We may also email you to keep you updated about our services, news and events where you have indicated your consent for us to do so. Allium maintains several e-mail lists to keep registered users, customers and visitors to the Website informed about news and events. Individuals who provide optional information may also receive materials and/or be contacted by telephone by authorised Allium organisation representatives. Unless you have given us permission to do so, we do not share the e-mail addresses on our lists with staff outside of the Allium and its authorised agents. We configure our list server software to refuse to divulge the e-mail addresses of our list subscribers to anyone but authorised Allium organisation staff and agents. Only Allium staff and our authorised agents have access to personally identifiable information provided by visitors to our site.

If you do not wish to receive updates and further information from Allium, please respond to the relevant email by responding with UNSUBSCRIBE in the Subject Line or by clicking on the relevant unsubscribe link.

Email Information

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses.

Website Use Information

Similar to other commercial websites, our Website utilises a standard technology called “cookies” (see explanation below, “What Are Cookies?”) and web server logs to collect information about how our Website is used. Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our Website, and the websites visited just before and just after our Website. As with any website operator, we may analyse our website logs to improve the value of our Website. We may also use an external service to provide real-time reporting to us and our authorised agents of browser accesses to our Website. This reporting includes page views, unique views, unique visitors, repeat visitors, frequency of visits, and peak-volume traffic periods. We do not use this service to gather, request, record, require, collect or track any Internet users’ personally identifiable information.

HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION THAT YOU PROVIDE TO US?

We may use your Information for the purpose of administering and expanding our business activities, providing user services and making available other services to our users and prospective users. Occasionally, we may also use the Information we collect to notify you about important changes to our Website, our Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy and new products and services and special offers we think you will find valuable. Please note that this will only be done if you have consented to receiving emails when registering or where we are lawfully required to do so. You may notify us at any time if you do not wish to receive details of these new products and services and these offers by emailing us at hello@Allium.co or amending your account preferences (if applicable). In any event, where we make such changes we shall notify you by including a notice on our home page, together with a link to the relevant changes. Please see the Terms and Conditions relating to changes to our terms for further details.

You may request us not to send such information when submitting your Information if you mind your Information being used in this way. Alternatively, you can exercise your right to do so by contacting (hello@Allium.co) or by writing to us at the address at the beginning of this Privacy Policy.

What Are Cookies?

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that website’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

How Do We Use Information We Collect from Cookies?

We use cookies on our site to personalise the experience of our visitors and to support some necessary functions. We also use cookies to better understand how our visitors use our Website. You also have choices with respect to cookies. By modifying your browser preferences, you also have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies. However, please note that if you reject some or all cookies, your experience at this and on other sites throughout the Internet may not be complete or may not benefit from some of the time- saving or customisable features. In addition, if you do not allow cookies, you will not be able to take advantage of personalised content delivery offered by other Internet sites or by us. Cookies, in conjunction with our Web server’s log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our Website. This helps us gather feedback in order to improve our Website and better serve our users. Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal information about you and we do not generally store any personal information that you provided to us in your cookies.

Sharing Information with Third Parties

We do not share or otherwise disclose any personal information, including your name, address, or e-mail addresses with other organisations (other than where you have indicated your consent for us to do so). Only Allium organisations’ staff and our authorised agents have access to personally identifiable information provided by visitors to our Website.

As we develop our business, we may seek investment or sell assets, shares or business offerings. Customer, email, and visitor information is generally one of the transferred business assets in these types of transactions. We may also transfer such information in the course of corporate, divestitures, mergers, or any dissolution.

We may also disclose your Information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements or protect the rights or property of Allium, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

How Do We Secure Information Transmissions?

The security and confidentiality of your information is extremely important to us. We use technical, administrative, and physical security measures to seek to protect your information from unauthorised access and improper use. We may update our security measures from time-to-time to ensure we are using new technology and safety methods, but please keep in mind that despite our best efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable.

Email is not recognised as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. Some of the information you may enter on our Website may be transmitted securely via Secure Sockets Layer SSL or similar encryption methods. Pages using this technology will have URLs that start with HTTPS instead of HTTP. Please contact hello@Allium.co if you have any questions or concerns.

You must also protect against unauthorised access to your user name and password to your membership/account and to your computer. You must not disclose your username and password to anyone else and you shall be personally responsible for any activity on the site which relates to your log-in details. Always sign off when completing an order and when finished using a shared computer. If you would like to access, update or request deletion of your personal information, please contact us at hello@Allium.co

How Can You Access and Correct Your Information?

You may request access to all your personal data that we collect online and maintain in our database by emailing hello@Allium.co. We may charge a nominal fee for complying with any such request (currently, £10).

What About Other Websites Linked to Our Website?

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Website nor the information or content contained therein. Often links to other websites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our Website or are submitted by other Registered Users of the Website.

Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Website to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link on our Website, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

Your Consent

By using our Website you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on our Website to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). By submitting your personal data you agree to this transfer. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.